Franchise opportunities compared
Salsaritas Fresh Mexican Grill vs Sammy’s Sliders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Salsaritas Fresh Mexican Grill figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sammy’s Sliders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Salsaritas Fresh Mexican Grill and Sammy’s Sliders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Salsaritas Fresh Mexican Grill: 16, Sammy’s Sliders: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SFSalsaritas Fresh Mexican Grill | Sammy’s Sliders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $371,400 – $856,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee is 5% of Net Revenues. We have the right to increase the Royalty Fee to — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Advertising contributions may increase by no more than 2% of Net Revenues in any calendar year, no more than 1% in a calendar year when the Royalty Fee increases from 5% to 6%, and total advertising contributions may not exceed 6% of Net Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top third 5 locations other Exceeding average Franchised Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate individual location A; paragraph2025/tablecolumn2024 source c… $982,653 other Company location A gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate individual location D; paragraph2025/tablecolumn2024 source c… $1,107,159 other Company location D gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
