Franchise opportunities compared

    Salty Paws vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Salty Paws figures come from its 2025 FDD and Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSalty PawsWoofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $72,250 – $255,570
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $181,558 – $294,936
    Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $500
    Royalty monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $6.50
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand fund current contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations
    $5,841,026
    other Systemwide gross revenue 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $10,660,493
    other Top 25% Aggregate gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $214,062
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.