Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2018
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Columbia, MD United States
    Source: franchise.org

    WOOFIE'S franchise specializes in premium pet care services, offering dog walking, pet sitting, and other companion animal services to busy pet owners.

    Headline figures

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC quick facts

    Is Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC a franchise?
    Yes. Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 101 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 80).
    How much does it cost to open a Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC franchise?
    The Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $181,558–$294,936 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 74). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC locations are there?
    The FDD reports 101 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 80). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $181,558 – $294,936 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for locations; revenue and other measures for 13 locations; revenue and other measures for 16 locations; revenue and other measures for 18 locations; revenue and other measures for 27 locations; revenue and other measures for 74 franchise. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 19 in 2025, to 101 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations
    Method
    Historical gross revenue reported by franchisees

    13 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    22 franchisees/26 territories opened during year; 3 franchisees/7 territories ceased operations during year
    Method
    Territories quartiled by average gross revenue per territory

    16 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    22 franchisees/26 territories opened during year; 3 franchisees/7 territories ceased operations during year
    Method
    Territories quartiled by average gross revenue per territory

    18 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    22 franchisees/26 territories opened during year; 3 franchisees/7 territories ceased operations during year
    Method
    Territories quartiled by average gross revenue per territory

    27 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    22 franchisees/26 territories opened during year; 3 franchisees/7 territories ceased operations during year
    Method
    Territories quartiled by average gross revenue per territory

    74 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 74 locations

    Who is counted
    74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    Excluded
    22 franchisees/26 territories opened during year; 3 franchisees/7 territories ceased operations during year
    Method
    Territories quartiled by average gross revenue per territory

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80

    Net +60 outlets, 2023–2025

    04120238220241012025+41+19

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($181,558 – $294,936) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 82 to 101 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations · PDF p. 74
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year · PDF p. 75
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year · PDF p. 75
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year · PDF p. 75
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year · PDF p. 75
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year · PDF p. 75
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 80

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    85 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Multi-territory marketing fee for 2

      “Two $12,500”

      Note: Correction to proper PDF fee page refused because the table writes territory counts as words (two/three) but normalized label uses digits. Exact amounts confirmed on pages 15/16; unable to save correction under numeric quote validator.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Affiliate franchisee transaction first 2 Territories fee

      “we will reduce the cumulative total of the Franchise Fee and any applicable Additional Household Fee for the first two Territories to $15,000 per Franchised Business”

      Note: Correction to proper PDF fee page refused because the table writes territory counts as words (two/three) but normalized label uses digits. Exact amounts confirmed on pages 15/16; unable to save correction under numeric quote validator.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Multi-territory marketing fee for 3

      “Three $17,500”

      Note: Correction to proper PDF fee page refused because the table writes territory counts as words (two/three) but normalized label uses digits. Exact amounts confirmed on pages 15/16; unable to save correction under numeric quote validator.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC with…

    VS