Franchise opportunities compared

    K-9 Resorts vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    $181,558 – $294,936

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    K-9 Resorts

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • K-9 Resorts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (K-9 Resorts: 25, Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    $181,558 – $294,936
    Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    K-9 Resorts

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    6.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    K-9 Resorts

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    K-9 Resorts

    47
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    K-9 Resorts

    +17
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 47 at end of 2025

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    +60
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    K-9 Resorts

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    K-9 Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One founder-owned K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel in Fanwood, New Jersey
    $4,038,148
    other Founder-owned location 2025 Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 1 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    1.2 years
    other Top Performer, Year 1 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 3 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    3 years
    other Top Performer, Year 3 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +22 more groups in the full report
    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations
    $5,841,026
    other Systemwide gross revenue 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $10,660,493
    other Top 25% Aggregate gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $214,062
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    K-9 Resorts vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, K-9 Resorts or Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC?
    K-9 Resorts: $1,571,395 – $4,029,331 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: $181,558 – $294,936 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do K-9 Resorts and Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC royalties compare?
    K-9 Resorts: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, K-9 Resorts or Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC?
    K-9 Resorts: 47 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 101 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do K-9 Resorts and Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    K-9 Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups; Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching