Franchise opportunities compared

    Hounds Town, Inc. vs K-9 Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $667,610 – $1,122,153

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    K-9 Resorts

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • K-9 Resorts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hounds Town, Inc.: 170, K-9 Resorts: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $667,610 – $1,122,153
    Total Estimated Initial Investment for the First Franchise: $667,610–$1,122,153
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    $6.00
    an Initial Franchise Fee (all other fees will apply) and the Royalty will not exceed — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    K-9 Resorts

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    2%
    the System and pays for our ongoing support and assistance . Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    K-9 Resorts

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    K-9 Resorts

    47
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    K-9 Resorts

    +17
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 47 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    K-9 Resorts

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hounds Town, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hounds Town, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Store32 openedAUG 2022
    $210,446
    other Table4 Store32 Boarding revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store3 franchised;openedMarch 2017
    -18.91 percent
    other Table2 Store3 YOY2024–25
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store4 franchised;openedSEPT 2017
    $878,026
    other Table2 Store4 Net revenue2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +167 more groups in the full report
    K-9 Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One founder-owned K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel in Fanwood, New Jersey
    $4,038,148
    other Founder-owned location 2025 Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 1 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    1.2 years
    other Top Performer, Year 1 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 3 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    3 years
    other Top Performer, Year 3 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hounds Town, Inc. vs K-9 Resorts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hounds Town, Inc. or K-9 Resorts?
    Hounds Town, Inc.: $667,610 – $1,122,153 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); K-9 Resorts: $1,571,395 – $4,029,331 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hounds Town, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hounds Town, Inc. and K-9 Resorts royalties compare?
    Hounds Town, Inc.: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); K-9 Resorts: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Hounds Town, Inc. and K-9 Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hounds Town, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 170 location groups; K-9 Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching