Franchise opportunities compared

    Camp Bow Wow vs K-9 Resorts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Camp Bow Wow

    $70,846 – $1,229,536

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Camp Bow Wow

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    K-9 Resorts

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Camp Bow Wow and K-9 Resorts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Camp Bow Wow: 6, K-9 Resorts: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Camp Bow Wow

    $70,846 – $1,229,536
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    K-9 Resorts

    $1,571,395 – $4,029,331
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    K-9 Resorts

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Camp Bow Wow

    7%
    Royalty on loss of good standing — percentage of Net Revenue, subject to greater minimum monthly royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    K-9 Resorts

    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Camp Bow Wow

    3%
    Advertisingfundcap — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    K-9 Resorts

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    225
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    K-9 Resorts

    47
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    +9
    Calculated: 216 at end of 2023 → 225 at end of 2025

    K-9 Resorts

    +17
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 47 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Camp Bow Wow

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing

    K-9 Resorts

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    K-9 Resorts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Camp Bow Wow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 all
    207 camps
    other Group1 all sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 top25%profit
    $2,465,224
    other Group1 top25%profit highgrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 bottom25%profit
    $1,293,176
    other Group1 bottom25%profit highgrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report
    K-9 Resorts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One founder-owned K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel in Fanwood, New Jersey
    $4,038,148
    other Founder-owned location 2025 Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 1 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    1.2 years
    other Top Performer, Year 1 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 3 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran…
    3 years
    other Top Performer, Year 3 Cohort
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +22 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Camp Bow Wow vs K-9 Resorts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Camp Bow Wow or K-9 Resorts?
    Camp Bow Wow: $70,846 – $1,229,536 (2026 FDD · Item 7); K-9 Resorts: $1,571,395 – $4,029,331 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Camp Bow Wow. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Camp Bow Wow and K-9 Resorts royalties compare?
    Camp Bow Wow: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26); K-9 Resorts: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Camp Bow Wow or K-9 Resorts?
    Camp Bow Wow: 225 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); K-9 Resorts: 47 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Camp Bow Wow and K-9 Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Camp Bow Wow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; K-9 Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching