K-9 Resorts

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching K-9 Resorts franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2011
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Berkley Heights, NJ United States
    Source: franchise.org

    K-9 Resorts is an award-winning doggie daycare and boarding facility, offering a variety of spacious accommodations to make pets feel right at home. If you love pets and have the desire to be your own boss and build your own future, then a K-9 Resorts franchise might be right for you!

    Headline figures

    K-9 Resorts quick facts

    Is K-9 Resorts a franchise?
    Yes. K-9 Resorts offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 37 franchised and 10 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 74).
    How much does it cost to open a K-9 Resorts franchise?
    The K-9 Resorts Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,357,802 for luxury pet hotel — total estimated initial investment low: $2,357,802 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $2,397,802–$3,989,331 for total initial investment low: $2,397,802 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $3,989,331 for total initial investment high: $3,989,331 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $2,139,067 for boutique pet hotel total initial investment high: $2,139,067 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $1,651,395 for boutique pet hotel total initial investment low: $1,651,395 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $2,437,802–$4,029,331 for luxury pet hotel total initial investment low: $2,437,802 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $4,029,331 for luxury pet hotel total initial investment high: $4,029,331 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $3,949,331 for luxury pet hotel — total estimated initial investment high: $3,949,331 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $1,571,395 for boutique pet hotel — total estimated initial investment low: $1,571,395 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $2,099,067 for boutique pet hotel — total estimated initial investment high: $2,099,067 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $1,611,395 for boutique pet hotel total initial investment low: $1,611,395 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $2,179,067 for boutique pet hotel total initial investment high: $2,179,067 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the K-9 Resorts initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does K-9 Resorts charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does K-9 Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The K-9 Resorts FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 70). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many K-9 Resorts locations are there?
    The FDD reports 47 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 74). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is K-9 Resorts a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,357,802 (Luxury Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment low: $2,357,802); $2,397,802 – $3,989,331 (Total initial investment low: $2,397,802); $3,989,331 (Total initial investment high: $3,989,331); $2,139,067 (Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $2,139,067); $1,651,395 (Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $1,651,395); $2,437,802 – $4,029,331 (Luxury Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $2,437,802); $4,029,331 (Luxury Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $4,029,331); $3,949,331 (Luxury Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment high: $3,949,331); $1,571,395 (Boutique Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment low: $1,571,395); $2,099,067 (Boutique Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment high: $2,099,067); $1,611,395 (Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $1,611,395); $2,179,067 (Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $2,179,067); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 25 separate groups: revenue and other measures and costs and EBITDA for 1 Founder-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2025, to 47 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    K-9 Resorts head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 12 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (12)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Boutique Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment low: $1,571,395PDF p. 26$1,571,395
    • Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $1,611,395PDF p. 30$1,611,395
    • Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $1,651,395PDF p. 31$1,651,395
    • Boutique Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment high: $2,099,067PDF p. 26$2,099,067
    • Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $2,139,067PDF p. 30$2,139,067
    • Boutique Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $2,179,067PDF p. 31$2,179,067
    • Luxury Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment low: $2,357,802PDF p. 21$2,357,802
    • Total initial investment low: $2,397,802PDF p. 29$2,397,802 – $3,989,331
    • Luxury Pet Hotel total initial investment low: $2,437,802PDF p. 31$2,437,802 – $4,029,331
    • Luxury Pet Hotel — Total estimated initial investment high: $3,949,331PDF p. 21$3,949,331
    • Total initial investment high: $3,989,331PDF p. 29$3,989,331
    • Luxury Pet Hotel total initial investment high: $4,029,331PDF p. 31$4,029,331

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross RevenuesMain ongoing fee

    41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    25 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    One founder-owned K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel in Fanwood, New Jersey
    Excluded
    The FDD states these results exclude owner compensation and interest/debt service. Founder location is not under a franchise agreement; royalty, technology, and Brand Fund amounts are estimated as if franchised.
    Method
    Unaudited historical location results. Revenue and expense items are stated in Item 19; see its notes.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer entry for the Year 1 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations in 2025
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The filing states the full-year representative group used the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations were not included.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer entry for the Year 3 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations in 2025
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representatives use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer entry for the Legacy Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations in 2025
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representatives use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer entry for the Year 2 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations in 2025
    Period
    EBITDA
    Excluded
    The filing states these full-year representatives use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    EBITDA percent
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Average Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Square Feet
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Revenue per Square Foot
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Revenue per Square Foot
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Square Feet
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Revenue per Square Foot
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Revenue per Square Foot
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Years Open
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Gross Revenue
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    Revenue per Square Foot
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Median Performer representative outlet for the stated cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    EBITDA percent
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    EBITDA percent
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer entry for the Year 4 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations in 2025
    Period
    Square Feet
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representatives use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year Luxury Pet Hotel franchise locations
    Period
    EBITDA percent
    Excluded
    The FDD says these full-year representative locations use the Luxury Pet Hotel model; Boutique Pet Hotel locations are excluded.
    Method
    2025 operating results grouped by performer band and years-open cohort; full-year income statements.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Net +17 outlets, 2023–2025

    0302023402024472025+10+7

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,571,395 – $4,029,331) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 40 to 47 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One founder-owned K9 Resorts Luxury Pet Hotel in Fanwood, New Jersey · PDF p. 70; PDF p. 71
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 1 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran… · PDF p. 72
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 3 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran… · PDF p. 72
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Legacy Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran… · PDF p. 72
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 2 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran… · PDF p. 72
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 72
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-y… · PDF p. 72
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-y… · PDF p. 72
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-y… · PDF p. 72
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-y… · PDF p. 72
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-y… · PDF p. 72
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 73
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 73
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 73
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 73
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 73
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 2 Cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 1 Cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the Year 3 Cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Median Performer representative outlet for the stated cohort among 2025 full-ye… · PDF p. 73
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer representative outlet for the Legacy Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 72
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer entry for the Year 4 Cohort among full-year Luxury Pet Hotel fran… · PDF p. 72
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Performer representative outlet for the Year 4 Cohort among 2025 full-year… · PDF p. 72
    27. [27]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 74

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,233,001
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,730,107
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,122,403
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,830,137
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,100,030
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$98,157
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,194,697
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,357,221
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$487,500
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,293,345
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,600,283
    2026unaudited august 2026More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,907,155

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare K-9 Resorts with…

    VS