Franchise opportunities compared

    Camp Bow Wow vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Camp Bow Wow

    $70,846 – $1,229,536

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    $181,558 – $294,936

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Camp Bow Wow

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Camp Bow Wow discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Camp Bow Wow: 6, Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Camp Bow Wow

    $70,846 – $1,229,536
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    $181,558 – $294,936
    Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Camp Bow Wow

    7%
    Royalty on loss of good standing — percentage of Net Revenue, subject to greater minimum monthly royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    6.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Camp Bow Wow

    3%
    Advertisingfundcap — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    225
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    101
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    +9
    Calculated: 216 at end of 2023 → 225 at end of 2025

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    +60
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Camp Bow Wow

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Camp Bow Wow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Camp Bow Wow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 all
    207 camps
    other Group1 all sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 top25%profit
    $2,465,224
    other Group1 top25%profit highgrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 bottom25%profit
    $1,293,176
    other Group1 bottom25%profit highgrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations
    $5,841,026
    other Systemwide gross revenue 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $10,660,493
    other Top 25% Aggregate gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year
    $214,062
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Camp Bow Wow vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Camp Bow Wow or Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC?
    Camp Bow Wow: $70,846 – $1,229,536 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: $181,558 – $294,936 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Camp Bow Wow. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Camp Bow Wow and Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC royalties compare?
    Camp Bow Wow: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Camp Bow Wow or Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC?
    Camp Bow Wow: 225 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82); Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 101 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Camp Bow Wow and Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Camp Bow Wow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching