Franchise opportunities compared
Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Camp Bow Wow discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Camp Bow Wow: 6, Hounds Town, Inc.: 170). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Camp Bow Wow | Hounds Town, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,846 – $1,229,536 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $667,610 – $1,122,153 Total Estimated Initial Investment for the First Franchise: $667,610–$1,122,153 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty on loss of good standing — percentage of Net Revenue, subject to greater minimum monthly royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 | $6.00 an Initial Franchise Fee (all other fees will apply) and the Royalty will not exceed — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertisingfundcap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $2.00 the System and pays for our ongoing support and assistance . Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 225 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 216 at end of 2023 → 225 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2003 From a verified franchisor listing | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 all 207 camps other Group1 all sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 top25%profit $2,465,224 other Group1 top25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Group1 bottom25%profit $1,293,176 other Group1 bottom25%profit highgrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Store32 openedAUG 2022 $210,446 other Table4 Store32 Boarding revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store3 franchised;openedMarch 2017 -18.91 percent other Table2 Store3 YOY2024–25 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store4 franchised;openedSEPT 2017 $878,026 other Table2 Store4 Net revenue2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +167 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

