Franchise opportunities compared
All Dogs Unleashed vs Hounds Town, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (All Dogs Unleashed: 12, Hounds Town, Inc.: 170). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ADAll Dogs Unleashed | Hounds Town, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $691,950 – $1,099,450 Total — single commercial facility range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $667,610 – $1,122,153 Total Estimated Initial Investment for the First Franchise: $667,610–$1,122,153 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Monthly royalty gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 an Initial Franchise Fee (all other fees will apply) and the Royalty will not exceed — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Current brand fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 the System and pays for our ongoing support and assistance . Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Omaha commercial facility $21,319 other Omaha · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CO Springs commercial facility $707,518 other CO Springs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Boise commercial facility $34,652 other Boise · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Store32 openedAUG 2022 $210,446 other Table4 Store32 Boarding revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store3 franchised;openedMarch 2017 -18.91 percent other Table2 Store3 YOY2024–25 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store4 franchised;openedSEPT 2017 $878,026 other Table2 Store4 Net revenue2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +167 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
