Franchise opportunities compared
The Dog Stop vs Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Dog Stop: 4, Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Dog Stop | Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $493,850 Total estimated initial investment — single-unit low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $181,558 – $294,936 Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales during previous week, due each Monday 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.50 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Sales, payable with royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 101 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +21 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 | +60 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 101 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting group: 29 franchised and 6 affiliate-owned full-year businesses 2,009 year other Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 - 23 Months cohort $583,583 other 12 - 23 Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48+ Months cohort 16 locations other 48+ Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisee and company-owned outlet operations $5,841,026 other Systemwide gross revenue 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year $10,660,493 other Top 25% Aggregate gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 74 franchise territories operated by 46 franchisees during full 2025 fiscal year $214,062 other 2nd Quartile Average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

