Franchise opportunities compared
Tailwaggers Trio vs The Dog Stop
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tailwaggers Trio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Dog Stop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tailwaggers Trio | The Dog Stop |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $712,300 – $1,107,667 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $493,850 Total estimated initial investment — single-unit low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $6.00 Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales during previous week, due each Monday 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing fund contribution current rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $2.00 Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Sales, payable with royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2024 | +21 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting group: 29 franchised and 6 affiliate-owned full-year businesses 2,009 year other Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 - 23 Months cohort $583,583 other 12 - 23 Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48+ Months cohort 16 locations other 48+ Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

