Franchise opportunities compared

    Sam the Concrete Man vs Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sam the Concrete Man

    $93,070 – $151,185

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $150,050 – $249,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sam the Concrete Man

    Not available

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $59,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sam the Concrete Man

    6% · 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $5.00

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Sam the Concrete Man figures come from its 2026 FDD and Space - Saving Home Furnishings figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Space - Saving Home Furnishings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sam the Concrete Man: 1, Space - Saving Home Furnishings: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    $93,070 – $151,185
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $150,050 – $249,100
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $59,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    6% · 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $5.00
    Royalty on Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    $500
    Unauthorized Advertising Fee — Per occurrence
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    $75
    National Advertising Program contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    113
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    28
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    +30
    Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 113 at end of 2025

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    +1
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 28 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sam the Concrete Man

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Space - Saving Home Furnishings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Sam the Concrete Man
    Franchised (36 businesses) — revenue and other measures
    $998,115
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    S-Space - Saving Home Furnishings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: total responding franchises
    $61,567
    other Table Rent expense Lowest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: total responding franchises
    $34
    other Table Cost of Goods Sold percentage Median
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative franchised locations: single-territory
    $67,811
    other Table Rent expense Average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sam the Concrete Man vs Space - Saving Home Furnishings: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sam the Concrete Man or Space - Saving Home Furnishings?
    Sam the Concrete Man: $93,070 – $151,185 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Space - Saving Home Furnishings: $150,050 – $249,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sam the Concrete Man. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sam the Concrete Man and Space - Saving Home Furnishings royalties compare?
    Sam the Concrete Man: 6% · 6% of Gross Revenue, subject to minimum monthly royalty fees (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Space - Saving Home Furnishings: $5.00 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sam the Concrete Man or Space - Saving Home Furnishings?
    Sam the Concrete Man: 113 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Space - Saving Home Furnishings: 28 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sam the Concrete Man and Space - Saving Home Furnishings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sam the Concrete Man has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Space - Saving Home Furnishings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching