Franchise opportunities compared
Sammy’s Sliders vs Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Sammy’s Sliders and Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sammy’s Sliders: 1, Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sammy’s Sliders | Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $448,745 – $891,205 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $49,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% Royalty percent of Net Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Brand Fund Contribution percent of total weekly Net Sales — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 | +2 Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 1 $1,020,584 other Location 1 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 4 $926,256 other Location 4 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 5 $1,031,422 other Location 5 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

