Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Smokin' Oak Wood-Fired Pizza franchise specializes in authentic wood-fired pizzas and Italian cuisine, building a loyal following through its commitment to trad

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza franchise?
    The Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $448,745–$891,205 for single restaurant total initial investment lower estimate (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $517,745 for three-pack total estimated initial investment lower estimate (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza locations are there?
    The FDD reports 7 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $448,745 – $891,205 (Single restaurant total initial investment lower estimate); $517,745 (Three-pack total estimated initial investment lower estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 7 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single restaurant total initial investment lower estimatePDF p. 19$448,745 – $891,205
    • Three-pack total estimated initial investment lower estimatePDF p. 23$517,745

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty percent of Net SalesMain ongoing fee

    53 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised location 1
    Period
    2022
    Excluded
    N/A indicates no sales reported; outlet 6 opened December 2023; outlet 7 June 2024; location 1 no taproom; outlet 3 ownership transfer March 2024
    Method
    Unaudited historic reported Net Sales: food, beer, wine less tax

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised location 4
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    N/A indicates no sales reported; outlet 6 opened December 2023; outlet 7 June 2024; location 1 no taproom; outlet 3 ownership transfer March 2024
    Method
    Unaudited historic reported Net Sales: food, beer, wine less tax

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised location 5
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    N/A indicates no sales reported; outlet 6 opened December 2023; outlet 7 June 2024; location 1 no taproom; outlet 3 ownership transfer March 2024
    Method
    Unaudited historic reported Net Sales: food, beer, wine less tax

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised location 6 Opened December 2023
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    N/A indicates no sales reported; outlet 6 opened December 2023; outlet 7 June 2024; location 1 no taproom; outlet 3 ownership transfer March 2024
    Method
    Unaudited historic reported Net Sales: food, beer, wine less tax

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised location 7 Opened June 2024
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    N/A indicates no sales reported; outlet 6 opened December 2023; outlet 7 June 2024; location 1 no taproom; outlet 3 ownership transfer March 2024
    Method
    Unaudited historic reported Net Sales: food, beer, wine less tax

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Net +2 outlets, 2022–2024

    0520227202372024+20

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($448,745 – $891,205) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 7 to 7 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 1 · PDF p. 53
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 4 · PDF p. 53
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 5 · PDF p. 53
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 6 Opened December 2023 · PDF p. 53
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 7 Opened June 2024 · PDF p. 53
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    11 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,871
    2024prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$36,555
    2024total current assets$58,655
    2024other assets trademark, net$7,877
    2024total other assets$7,877
    2024liabilities and members' equity$26,093
    2024interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,652
    2024deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$48,548
    2024deferred revenue - franchise fees - current$77,750
    2024total current liabilities$192,894
    2024note payable - affiliate related party$42,734
    2024deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$59,500
    2024total long-term liabilities$200,134
    2024total liabilities$393,028
    2024members' equity-$326,496
    2024total members' equity-$326,496
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$66,532
    2024net income$93,092
    2024amortization expense$1,341
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,949
    2024prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,445
    2024accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,520
    2024interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$48,883
    2024deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,976
    2024deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,750
    2024net increase-$16,552
    2024cash beginning of year$24,781
    2024end of year$8,229
    2024total assets$66,532
    2024long-term liabilities, less current maturities above note payable$97,900
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$12,805
    2024assets current assets cash$8,229
    2024accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,851
    2024accounts payable-$25,947
    2024payment of notes payable- related party-$29,357
    2024net cash used by financing activities-$29,357
    2023assets current assets cash$24,781
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,922
    2023prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$21,480
    2023prepaid commissions, net of current portion$21,520
    2023total other assets$30,738
    2023total assets$82,921
    2023interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$87,535
    2023deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$42,572
    2023deferred revenue - franchise fees - current$53,700
    2023total current liabilities$239,218
    2023long-term liabilities, less current maturities above note payable$97,900
    2023note payable - affiliate related party$72,091
    2023deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$93,300
    2023total long-term liabilities$263,291
    2023members' equity-$419,588
    2023total members' equity-$419,588
    2023total liabilities and members' equity$82,921
    2023net income$21,856
    2023amortization expense$660
    2023prepaid expenses$1,296
    2023prepaid commissionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$43,000
    2023accounts payable$15,437
    2023accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$300
    2023interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$24,584
    2023deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$59,000
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$50,710
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchase of trademark-$6,767
    2023net cash used by investing activities-$6,767
    2023payment of notes payable- related party-$38,231
    2023net cash used by financing activities-$38,231
    2023net increase$5,712
    2023cash beginning of year$19,069
    2023end of year$24,781
    2023other assets trademark, net$9,218
    2023accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,046
    2023deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,299
    2023total liabilities$502,509
    2023total current assets$52,183
    2023accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,371
    2023liabilities and members' equity$52,040
    2022assets current assets cash$19,069
    2022prepaid expense$1,296
    2022total current assets$40,333
    2022other assets trademark, net$3,111
    2022total other assets$3,111
    2022total assets$43,444
    2022liabilities and members' equity$36,603
    2022accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,671
    2022deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$36,273
    2022total current liabilities$237,166
    2022notes payable - members related party$38,231
    2022note payable - affiliate related party$72,091
    2022total long-term liabilities$247,722
    2022total members' equity-$441,444
    2022net income$51,817
    2022accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$17,800
    2022prepaid expenses$5,904
    2022accounts payable$27,103
    2022deferred revenue - gift cardsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,055
    2022deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$89,250
    2022net cash provided by operating activities$5,900
    2022cash flows from financing activities payment of notes payable-$1,493
    2022net cash used by financing activities-$30,054
    2022cash beginning of year$43,223
    2022accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,242
    2022accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,968
    2022total liabilities and members' equity$43,444
    2022amortization expense$660
    2022interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,831
    2022payment of notes payable- related party-$28,561
    2022interest payable - related partyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$112,119
    2022deferred revenue - franchise fees - current$48,500
    2022long-term liabilities, less current maturities above note payable$97,900
    2022members' equity-$441,444
    2022deferred revenue - franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,500
    2022total liabilities$484,888
    2022net increase-$24,154

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.