Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Caesars vs Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    $448,745 – $891,205

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Little Caesars figures come from its 2026 FDD and Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    $448,745 – $891,205
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    6%
    Royalty percent of Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution percent of total weekly Net Sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    +2
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 1
    $1,020,584
    other Location 1 Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 2
    $1,437,088
    other Location 2 Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 3
    $747,872
    other Location 3 Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Caesars vs Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza: common questions

    How do Little Caesars and Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza royalties compare?
    Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Little Caesars or Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza?
    Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza: 7 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Little Caesars and Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching