Franchise opportunities compared
Sammy’s Sliders vs Taco Rico Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sammy’s Sliders figures come from its 2025 FDD and Taco Rico Franchising figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sammy’s Sliders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sammy’s Sliders: 1, Taco Rico Franchising: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sammy’s Sliders | Taco Rico Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $298,900 – $472,300 Area development investment total — $298,900–$472,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores -$1,398,995.00 other Doral2025 total expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets $331,172 other Bird Road, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Miami, FL; full-year outlets $1,099,120 other North Miami, FL 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +18 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

