Franchise opportunities compared
Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA vs Shot of Art
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA and Shot of Art disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA: 46, Shot of Art: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SVSandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA | Shot of Art |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $15 – $1,439,616 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $137,150 – $330,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty The greater — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 33 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topanga, CA $103,770 other Topanga, CA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 36USstores opened before2025;3franchise,33affiliate $4,866,249 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hillsdale, CA $194,519 other Hillsdale, CA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +43 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $810,160 other Affiliate Location #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
