SV

    Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Sandbox VR franchise operates immersive virtual reality entertainment centers where groups experience cutting-edge VR adventures together in physical spaces.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA franchise?
    The Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $68–$2,025 for attainable tenant allowance — upper percentage of total project cost as printed in investment table (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $15–$2,025 for attainable tenant allowance — lower percentage of total project cost as printed in investment table (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,439,616 for total estimated initial investment before tenant allowances — lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 62). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Sandbox VR GloStation Franchising USA locations are there?
    The FDD reports 43 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $68 – $2,025 (Attainable tenant allowance — upper percentage of total project cost as printed in investment table); $15 – $2,025 (Attainable tenant allowance — lower percentage of total project cost as printed in investment table); $1,439,616 (Total estimated initial investment before tenant allowances — lower estimate); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 46 separate groups: other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; revenue and other measures and profit and EBITDA and costs for 36 Mixed franchised/affiliate locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 1 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; revenue and other measures for 43 Mixed franchised and affiliate; individual row ownership not identified locations; other measures for 36 Mixed franchised/affiliate locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 7 in 2025, to 43 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Attainable tenant allowance — lower percentage of total project cost as printed in investment tablePDF p. 23$15 – $2,025
    • Attainable tenant allowance — upper percentage of total project cost as printed in investment tablePDF p. 23$68 – $2,025
    • Total estimated initial investment before tenant allowances — lower estimatePDF p. 24$1,439,616

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty The greater — 5%Main ongoing fee

    60 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    46 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Topanga, CA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened9/1/2020,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit, EBITDA, costs and other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    36USstores opened before2025;3franchise,33affiliate
    Period
    Apr
    Excluded
    2025openings excluded.
    Method
    Source reported financials. Occupancy base/percentage rent,CAM,utilities ASC842. Actual aggregate monthly,annualtotal and average as labeled. No recomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Hillsdale, CA
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/EE,opened9/16/2019,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Flagship, CA
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened11/13/2019,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Mission Valley, CA
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeOSC,opened12/28/2019,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Cerritos, CA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/EE,opened1/12/2020,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Oakbrook, IL
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeOME,opened1/13/2020,6Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Domain Northside, TX
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened7/10/2021,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Grand Canal, NV
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened7/15/2021,2Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Rosedale, MN
    Period
    Mar2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/IE,opened11/5/2021,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Bishop Ranch, CA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened12/3/2021,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Eden Prairie, MN
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/IE,opened3/31/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Totem Lake, WA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened4/15/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Mockingbird, TX
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened6/24/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Artisan Circle, TX
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened6/22/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Liberty Center, OH
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened7/1/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Bay Street, CA
    Period
    Mar2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened7/22/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Park Meadows, CO
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/EE,opened9/9/2022,5Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottleworks, IN
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened9/30/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    City Foundry, MO
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened11/4/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Interlock, GA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened11/11/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Bridge Park, OH
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened11/30/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Crocker Park, OH
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened12/14/2022,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Fashion Place, UT
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/EE,opened1/6/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    The Rim, TX
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeOSC,opened3/17/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Leawood, MO
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened3/31/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Terminal, PA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened6/2/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Oxmoor, KY
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/IE,opened4/28/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Lincoln Common, IL
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened6/30/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    South Lake Union, WA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened6/23/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Miracle Mile, NV
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened8/5/2023,5Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Battery, GA
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened10/27/2023,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Tysons, VA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeLC,opened1/17/2024,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Culver City, CA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeOSC,opened6/7/2024,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Paramus, NJ
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeSM,opened12/1/2021,5Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Woodbridge, NJ
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeSM,opened6/22/2023,6Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    St Petersburg, FL
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened7/19/2024,3Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Gulf Coast, FL
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeOSC,opened3/14/2025,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Rittenhouse, PA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened4/18/2025,5Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    The Pointe, FL
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened7/19/2025,5Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Atlantic Park, VA
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened8/1/2025,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Downtown Commons, CA
    Period
    Feb2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEC,opened11/5/2025,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Royal Oak, MI
    Period
    Jan2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeST,opened11/26/2025,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Valley Fair, CA
    Period
    Mar2025grosssales
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears. LocationtypeEM/IE,opened12/19/2025,4Holodecks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 43 locations

    Who is counted
    43USlocations:10franchised,remainingaffiliate-operated
    Period
    Jan2025
    Excluded
    Grosssalesnotprofit; nooperatingcostsdeducted.
    Method
    Sourceprovidedlocation/monthfigures, includespartialyearopenings;2–6Holodecks. GrossSalesincludescontent/businessinterruption,excludestaxpassedthrough/refunds/discounts. Monthlymean/median basedonopenlocations; noannualaverages becausepartialyears.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Thirty-six stores in the rent and financial tables, three of which are franchised.
    Period
    Apr
    Excluded
    Stores opened during 2025 excluded.
    Method
    Source reported financials. Occupancy base/percentage rent,CAM,utilities ASC842. Actual aggregate monthly,annualtotal and average as labeled. No recomputation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025

    0332023362024432025+3+7

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($15 – $1,439,616) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 36 to 43 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Topanga, CA · PDF p. 62
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 36USstores opened before2025;3franchise,33affiliate · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 61
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hillsdale, CA · PDF p. 62
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Flagship, CA · PDF p. 62
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mission Valley, CA · PDF p. 62
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cerritos, CA · PDF p. 62
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Oakbrook, IL · PDF p. 62
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domain Northside, TX · PDF p. 62
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Grand Canal, NV · PDF p. 62
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rosedale, MN · PDF p. 62
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bishop Ranch, CA · PDF p. 62
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eden Prairie, MN · PDF p. 62
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Totem Lake, WA · PDF p. 62
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mockingbird, TX · PDF p. 62
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Artisan Circle, TX · PDF p. 62
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Liberty Center, OH · PDF p. 62
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bay Street, CA · PDF p. 62
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Park Meadows, CO · PDF p. 62
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottleworks, IN · PDF p. 62
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — City Foundry, MO · PDF p. 62
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Interlock, GA · PDF p. 62
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bridge Park, OH · PDF p. 62
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Crocker Park, OH · PDF p. 62
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fashion Place, UT · PDF p. 62
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Rim, TX · PDF p. 62
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Leawood, MO · PDF p. 62
    27. [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Terminal, PA · PDF p. 62
    28. [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Oxmoor, KY · PDF p. 62
    29. [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lincoln Common, IL · PDF p. 62
    30. [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South Lake Union, WA · PDF p. 62
    31. [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Miracle Mile, NV · PDF p. 62
    32. [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Battery, GA · PDF p. 62
    33. [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tysons, VA · PDF p. 62
    34. [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Culver City, CA · PDF p. 62
    35. [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Paramus, NJ · PDF p. 62
    36. [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodbridge, NJ · PDF p. 62
    37. [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Petersburg, FL · PDF p. 62
    38. [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gulf Coast, FL · PDF p. 62
    39. [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rittenhouse, PA · PDF p. 62
    40. [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Pointe, FL · PDF p. 62
    41. [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Atlantic Park, VA · PDF p. 62
    42. [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Downtown Commons, CA · PDF p. 62
    43. [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Royal Oak, MI · PDF p. 62
    44. [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Valley Fair, CA · PDF p. 62
    45. [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 43USlocations:10franchised,remainingaffiliate-operated · PDF p. 62
    46. [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Thirty-six stores in the rent and financial tables, three of which are franchis… · PDF p. 61
    47. [47]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 63

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025accounts receivable third parties, net of allowance for credit losses$2,176,777
    2025related parties, net of allowance for credit losses$108,189
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,126,272
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,753
    2025total current assets$4,155,147
    2025trademark$95,000
    2025total noncurrent assets$20,790,341
    2025liabilities current liabilities accounts and other payables$626,338
    2025deferred revenue, current portion$3,052,229
    2025total current labilities$3,678,567
    2025total noncurrent liabilities$18,534,552
    2025total liabilities$22,213,119
    2025additional paid-in capital$200,000
    2025total liabilities and stockholder's equity$24,945,488
    2025franchise fees$5,830,345
    2025royalty$4,866,342
    2025replacement parts$274,697
    2025digital marketing$187,331
    2025payroll taxes$157,050
    2025equipment and replacement parts$4,646,069
    2025professional fees$785,238
    2025royalty operating expense$640,922
    2025advertising$466,418
    2025technical support$235,452
    2025courier and freight$221,426
    2025software subscriptions$217,068
    2025employee benefits$154,337
    2025insurance$139,419
    2025other expenses$109,860
    2025it supplies and support$48,442
    2025credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$36,486
    2025foreign taxes$14,203
    2025total operating expenses$10,532,919
    2025other-$7,953
    2025net income before provision for income taxes$1,482,806
    2025net income$1,482,806
    2025credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$36,486
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$832,296
    2025other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$23,194
    2025deferred revenue$3,014,161
    2025cash flows from investing aactivities net increase in due from related parties-$9,295,934
    2025net cash used in investing activities-$9,295,934
    2025cash flows from financing activities net increase in due to related parties$6,069,432
    2025net cash provided by financing activities$6,069,432
    2025net-$343,544
    2025cash at beginning of year$1,019,338
    2025cash$675,794
    2025total revenues$12,023,678
    2025total assets$24,945,488
    2025accounts receivable-$1,047,986
    2025deferred revenue, noncurrent portion$3,264,581
    2025other revenues$332,939
    2025total stockholder's equity$2,732,369
    2025deployment fees$532,024
    2025operating income$1,490,759
    2025prepaid expenses$39,362
    2025due from related parties$20,695,341
    2025due to related parties$15,269,971
    2025accounts payable$206,593
    2025deployment fees operating expense$427,044
    2025cash flows from operating activities net income$1,482,806
    2025cash at end of year$675,794
    2025accumulated earnings$2,532,369
    2025salaries$2,010,811
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$2,882,958
    2025digital marketing operating expense$222,674
    2024cash$1,019,338
    2024related parties, net of allowance for credit losses$108,190
    2024prepaid expenses$76,630
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,679
    2024trademark$95,000
    2024due from related parties$11,399,407
    2024total assets$14,172,496
    2024liabilities current liabilities accounts and other payables$419,745
    2024total current labilities$1,252,812
    2024deferred revenue, noncurrent portion$2,469,582
    2024due to related parties$9,200,539
    2024total noncurrent liabilities$11,670,121
    2024total liabilities$12,922,933
    2024additional paid-in capital$200,000
    2024total stockholder's equity$1,249,563
    2024total liabilities and stockholder's equity$14,172,496
    2024franchise fees$1,917,400
    2024royalty$2,520,895
    2024deployment fees$256,175
    2024other revenues$230,103
    2024replacement parts$209,902
    2024digital marketing$53,815
    2024total revenues$5,188,290
    2024salaries$352,733
    2024equipment and replacement parts$1,728,503
    2024professional fees$843,745
    2024advertising$547,476
    2024technical support$146,739
    2024digital marketing operating expense$77,822
    2024courier and freight$57,230
    2024software subscriptions$44,281
    2024insurance$79,496
    2024other expenses$60,402
    2024credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,170
    2024foreign taxes$47,746
    2024operating income$648,574
    2024other$2,767
    2024net income before provision for income taxes$651,341
    2024current provision for income taxes$136,782
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income$514,559
    2024credit loss expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,170
    2024accounts receivable-$549,741
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$284,198
    2024other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$76,630
    2024accounts payable$134,601
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$1,476,642
    2024cash flows from investing aactivities net increase in due from related parties-$4,026,790
    2024cash flows from financing activities net increase in due to related parties$2,872,061
    2024net$321,913
    2024cash at end of year$1,019,338
    2024accumulated earnings$1,049,563
    2024net income$514,559
    2024employee benefits$29,090
    2024it supplies and support$44,736
    2024other liabilities-$90,000
    2024deployment fees operating expense$162,728
    2024total noncurrent assets$11,494,407
    2024accounts receivable third parties, net of allowance for credit losses$1,165,276
    2024total current assets$2,678,089
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$293,976
    2024net cash provided by financing activities$2,872,061
    2024total operating expenses$4,539,716
    2024net cash used in investing activities-$4,026,790
    2024payroll taxes$30,972
    2024royalty operating expense$274,847
    2024advances to suppliers-$14,679
    2024deferred revenue$1,831,560
    2024cash at beginning of year$697,425
    2024deferred revenue, current portion$833,067
    2023cash$697,425
    2023accounts receivable third parties, net of allowance for credit losses$633,243
    2023related parties, net of allowance for credit losses$101,652
    2023inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,778
    2023total current assets$1,442,098
    2023trademark$95,000
    2023due from related parties$7,372,617
    2023total assets$8,909,715
    2023total noncurrent assets$7,467,617
    2023liabilities current liabilities accounts and other payables$285,144
    2023deferred revenue, current portion$107,756
    2023other liabilities, current portion$90,000
    2023total current labilities$482,900
    2023due to related parties$6,328,478
    2023total noncurrent liabilities$7,691,811
    2023total liabilities$8,174,711
    2023additional paid-in capital$200,000
    2023total stockholder's equity$735,004
    2023total liabilities and stockholder's equity$8,909,715
    2023franchise fees$2,911,197
    2023royalty$1,347,065
    2023deployment fees$236,450
    2023other revenues$105,904
    2023digital marketing$57,124
    2023cost per play$30,839
    2023total revenues$4,895,454
    2023equipment and replacement parts$2,603,477
    2023advertising$97,131
    2023deployment fees operating expense$48,777
    2023courier and freight$67,492
    2023software subscriptions$28
    2023other expenses$60,533
    2023it supplies and support$30,545
    2023total operating expenses$3,647,742
    2023operating income$1,247,712
    2023net income before provision for income taxes$1,248,252
    2023current provision for income taxes$142,216
    2023cash flows from operating activities net income$1,106,036
    2023accounts receivable-$423,771
    2023inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$414,905
    2023advances to suppliers$145,153
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$488,991
    2023cash flows from investing aactivities net increase in due from related parties-$4,035,049
    2023cash flows from financing activities net increase in due to related parties$2,715,530
    2023net cash provided by financing activities$2,715,530
    2023net-$830,528
    2023cash at beginning of year$1,527,953
    2023deferred revenue, noncurrent portion$1,363,333
    2023accumulated earnings$535,004
    2023technical support$2,500
    2023cash at end of year$697,425
    2023net income$1,106,036
    2023digital marketing operating expense$57,124
    2023insurance$21,591
    2023other$540
    2023net cash used in investing activities-$4,035,049
    2023accounts payable$136,038
    2023other liabilities-$120,000
    2023professional fees$515,159
    2023foreign taxes$23,763
    2023replacement parts$206,875
    2023royalty operating expense$119,622
    2023deferred revenue-$769,370

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.