Franchise opportunities compared

    Scenthound vs Wag N Wash

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Scenthound: 114, Wag N Wash: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureScenthoundWNWag N Wash
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $362,999 – $658,269
    Multi-Unit Development Agreement Total Estimated Initial Investment: $362,999 to $658,269
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    $520,250 – $1,357,300
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $520,250–$1,357,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00 Note 1) — 6
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.00
    Royalty months 1–12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.50
    will not increase your Royalty Fee to be more than 9% of your Gross Revenue. Brand Fund Contribution — Note 2) Up to — 1.5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $1,000
    National Advertising Fund first 12 months
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    154
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +78
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 154 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Net Operating Income FPR Table 4, Top quartile
    834 visits
    other Table4 Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Net Operating Income FPR Table 4, Topmiddle quartile
    $27,692
    other Table4 Topmiddle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue FPR Table 2 Topmiddle — Total Revenue from Members quartile; 69 qualify…
    $481,808
    other Table2 Topmiddle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +111 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operating January 1–Decemb…
    $20,356
    other Weekly Gross Sales Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting subset of reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operat…
    $23,234
    other Weekly Gross Sales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top subset of reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operating Januar…
    $1,019,794
    other Annual POS Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.