Franchise opportunities compared
Wag N Wash vs Zoomin Groomin
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Wag N Wash: 7, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Wag N Wash | Zoomin Groomin |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $520,250 – $1,357,300 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $520,250–$1,357,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $64,974 – $205,400 Total initial investment — low estimate $64974 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2% Royalty months 1–12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $125 Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 National Advertising Fund first 12 months 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 2% Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 257 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +187 Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operating January 1–Decemb… $20,356 other Weekly Gross Sales Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting subset of reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operat… $23,234 other Weekly Gross Sales Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top subset of reporting Wag N Wash franchised stores; open and operating Januar… $1,019,794 other Annual POS Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $232,998 other Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $171,729 other Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet) $109,364 other Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Wag N Wash vs Zoomin Groomin: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Wag N Wash or Zoomin Groomin?
- Wag N Wash: $520,250 – $1,357,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Zoomin Groomin: $64,974 – $205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zoomin Groomin. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Wag N Wash and Zoomin Groomin royalties compare?
- Wag N Wash: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Zoomin Groomin: $125 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Wag N Wash and Zoomin Groomin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Wag N Wash has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Zoomin Groomin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

