Head-to-head comparison

    School of Rock vs Tutu School Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureSchool of RockTutu School
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $378,050 – $756,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $124,000 – $272,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $4.00
    Retail royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week…
    $920,319
    other annual total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Designated Schools open and operating at least five days per week th…
    $683,344
    other annual total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools open for three full years as of 12/31/2025
    $283,159
    other 2025 all 3+ years average annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools opened in 2023 and operated more than 2 years but less than 3
    $176,187
    other 2025 cohort opened 2023 high average median low average annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Schools opened in 2024 and operated more than 1 year but less than 2
    $423,927
    other 2025 cohort opened 2024 high average median low high annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.