Franchise opportunities compared

    Scooter’S Coffee vs The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    $531,500 – $1,468,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Scooter’S Coffee and The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Scooter’S Coffee: 46, The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland: 19). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    $531,500 – $1,468,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    5.5%
    Royalty Fee — 5.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2%
    National marketing contribution current — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    2%
    Central Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    849
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    +294
    Calculated: 555 at end of 2022 → 849 at end of 2024

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    −3
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Scooter’S Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable Kiosk Stores open for the entire 24-month period 2022-2023
    131 stores
    other Kiosk stores attaining/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Kiosk Stores — first full calendar month; 2024
    $81,057
    other Kiosk first full month median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4
    $111,556
    other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +43 more groups in the full report
    The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru All
    $1,759,582
    other Table1 Company DriveThru All
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru Bottom25%
    $1,536,370
    other Table1 Company DriveThru Bottom25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru Top25%
    $2,419,953
    other Table1 Company DriveThru Top25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Scooter’S Coffee vs The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Scooter’S Coffee or The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland?
    Scooter’S Coffee: $658,898 – $1,465,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland: $531,500 – $1,468,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Scooter’S Coffee and The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland royalties compare?
    Scooter’S Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Scooter’S Coffee or The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland?
    Scooter’S Coffee: 849 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Scooter’S Coffee and The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Scooter’S Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups; The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching