
The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf franchise specializes in premium coffee and tea beverages, operating cafes that emphasize handcrafted drinks and California-style cof
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland franchise?
- The The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $629,500–$1,027,000 for special distribution cafe — total — estimated range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31); $531,500–$968,000 for special distribution kiosk — total — estimated range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 32); $554,000 for traditional kiosk total investment — range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $883,500 for traditional full-service café total investment — range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $629,500 for special distribution full-service café total investment — range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $883,500–$1,468,000 for traditional cafe — total — estimated range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $554,000–$945,000 for traditional kiosk — total — estimated range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $531,550 for special distribution kiosk — total initial investment low: $531,550 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 74). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf Ireland locations are there?
- The FDD reports 53 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 77). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $629,500 – $1,027,000 (Special Distribution Cafe — TOTAL — estimated range low); $531,500 – $968,000 (Special Distribution Kiosk — TOTAL — estimated range low); $554,000 (Traditional kiosk total investment — range low); $883,500 (Traditional full-service café total investment — range low); $629,500 (Special distribution full-service café total investment — range low); $883,500 – $1,468,000 (Traditional Cafe — TOTAL — estimated range low); $554,000 – $945,000 (Traditional Kiosk — TOTAL — estimated range low); $531,550 (Special Distribution Kiosk — total initial investment low: $531,550); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 19 separate groups: other measures for 35 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 9 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 9 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 18 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 69 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 17 Company/affiliate/partnership owned locations; other measures for 10 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 15 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 43 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 7 in 2025, to 53 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 8 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Special Distribution Kiosk — TOTAL — estimated range lowPDF p. 32$531,500 – $968,000
- Special Distribution Kiosk — total initial investment low: $531,550PDF p. 1$531,550
- Traditional kiosk total investment — range lowPDF p. 1$554,000
- Traditional Kiosk — TOTAL — estimated range lowPDF p. 29$554,000 – $945,000
- Special Distribution Cafe — TOTAL — estimated range lowPDF p. 31$629,500 – $1,027,000
- Special distribution full-service café total investment — range lowPDF p. 1$629,500
- Traditional full-service café total investment — range lowPDF p. 1$883,500
- Traditional Cafe — TOTAL — estimated range lowPDF p. 28$883,500 – $1,468,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — 5.5%Main ongoing fee
57 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
19 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- Company DriveThru All
- Period
- Gross Revenues Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Company DriveThru Bottom25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Highest
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Company DriveThru Top25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Median
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Company nonDriveThru Bottom25%
- Period
- Sample size
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 69 locations
- Who is counted
- Company nonDriveThru All
- Period
- Gross Revenues Stores Exceeding Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- Company nonDriveThru Top25%
- Period
- COGS Stores Exceeding Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised DriveThru All
- Period
- Sample size
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised DriveThru Bottom25%
- Period
- Sample size
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised DriveThru Top25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Lowest
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SDS inclKiosk Bottom25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Lowest
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SDS inclKiosk Top25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Stores Exceeding Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Airport All
- Period
- Sample size
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Airport Top25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Airport Bottom25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Average
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Airportcafes narrative
- Method
- Narrative23 versusTable6all15retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk All
- Period
- Gross Revenues Median
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk Bottom25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Median
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk Top25%
- Period
- Gross Revenues Median
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised SDS inclKiosk All
- Period
- Gross Revenues Highest
- Excluded
- International,new2025openings,notfull-yeardata excluded; Table4 excludesdrive/SDS/kiosks;airport overlapsSDS
- Method
- Unaudited royalty/financialreports; labor/COGSonlycompany; franchiseCOGSunreliableexcluded. Grossrevenueexcludestips/taxes; COGSexcludesoccupancy/operating/nonoperatingexpenses. Table6intro23airportvs15chart preserved; top/bottomsourcegroups.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
Net −3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($531,500 – $1,468,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 60 to 53 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru All · PDF p. 74
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru Bottom25% · PDF p. 74
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company DriveThru Top25% · PDF p. 74
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company nonDriveThru Bottom25% · PDF p. 75
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company nonDriveThru All · PDF p. 75
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company nonDriveThru Top25% · PDF p. 75
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised DriveThru All · PDF p. 75
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised DriveThru Bottom25% · PDF p. 75
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised DriveThru Top25% · PDF p. 75
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SDS inclKiosk Bottom25% · PDF p. 76
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SDS inclKiosk Top25% · PDF p. 76
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Airport All · PDF p. 76
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Airport Top25% · PDF p. 76
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Airport Bottom25% · PDF p. 76
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Airportcafes narrative · PDF p. 72
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk All · PDF p. 76
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk Bottom25% · PDF p. 76
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise exclDriveThru SDS Kiosk Top25% · PDF p. 76
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SDS inclKiosk All · PDF p. 76
- [21]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 77
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | receivables from related parties | $56,901,605 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other | $100,883 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $69,662,571 |
| 2025 | trademarks | $307,135,343 |
| 2025 | others - net | $27,632 |
| 2025 | collection of loan receivables from related parties | $2,510,416 |
| 2025 | cash - beginning of year | $3,344,711 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $39,074,812 |
| 2025 | total other income | $2,874,652 |
| 2025 | balance - december 31, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,568,178 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,568,178 |
| 2025 | dividendMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,000,000 |
| 2025 | dividendMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,000,000 |
| 2025 | balance - december 31, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2025 | balance - december 31, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $424,469,196 |
| 2025 | balance - december 31, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2025 | balance - december 31, 2025More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $117,333,849 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $1,295,349 |
| 2025 | current liabilities accounts payable | $1,119 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $307,135,343 |
| 2025 | income before provision for income taxes | $27,831,470 |
| 2025 | foreign exchange gain | $6,942 |
| 2025 | current assets cash | $1,403,223 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable - net | $7,236,027 |
| 2025 | deposits | $1,843 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$8,089,584 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax | $4,751,607 |
| 2025 | revenues royalties | $18,390,028 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue - current | $341,775 |
| 2025 | noncurrent assets loans receivable - net of current portion | $47,152,084 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $117,333,849 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | $482,050 |
| 2025 | property and equipment - net | $301 |
| 2025 | total assets | $428,703,749 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $24,956,818 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $4,234,553 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $1,240,636 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $11,148,096 |
| 2025 | payables to related parties | $470,405 |
| 2025 | noncurrent liability deferred revenue - net of current portion | $2,939,204 |
| 2025 | loans receivable - current | $4,020,833 |
| 2025 | total shareholder's equity | $424,469,196 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $26,568,178 |
| 2025 | total noncurrent assets | $359,041,178 |
| 2025 | expense for income taxes | -$1,263,292 |
| 2025 | licensing income | $16,111,157 |
| 2025 | deferred tax expense | -$91,348 |
| 2025 | amortization of deferred income | -$1,224,661 |
| 2025 | cash flows used in financing activity dividends paid | -$5,000,000 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and shareholder's equity | $428,703,749 |
| 2025 | other income | $2,840,078 |
| 2025 | cost and expenses general and administrative expenses | $14,117,994 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,568,178 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities loans to related parties | -$10,600,000 |
| 2025 | marketing | $3,332,991 |
| 2025 | provision for expected credit losses | $2,239,603 |
| 2025 | net increase | -$1,941,488 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $803 |
| 2025 | change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable | -$3,173,882 |
| 2025 | cash - end of year | $1,403,223 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $35,303,740 |
| 2024 | total other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,695,809 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | property and equipment - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,104 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $406,800,927 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,858 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,156,841 |
| 2024 | receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42,197,502 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,084 |
| 2024 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,843 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,660,259 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $215,394 |
| 2024 | marketingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,376,756 |
| 2024 | franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $588,225 |
| 2024 | cost and expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,803,574 |
| 2024 | income from operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,500,166 |
| 2024 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,762,474 |
| 2024 | foreign exchange loss | -$60,788 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,156,841 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities loans to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$16,000,000 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,991,667 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,765,671 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $402,901,018 |
| 2024 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $35,303,740 |
| 2024 | total shareholder's equity at january 1, 2024 | $382,060,599 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,765,671 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2024 | balance - december 31, 2024More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $402,901,018 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | retained earnings at january 1, 2024 | $74,925,252 |
| 2024 | noncurrent assets loans receivable - net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,572,916 |
| 2024 | trademarksMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | property and equipment - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,104 |
| 2024 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,843 |
| 2024 | trademarksMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $352,371,465 |
| 2024 | noncurrent assets loans receivable - net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,572,916 |
| 2024 | loans receivable - currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,510,417 |
| 2024 | marketingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,376,756 |
| 2024 | income from operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,500,166 |
| 2024 | others - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,877 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,301,748 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45,601 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $907,068 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | current assets cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,344,711 |
| 2024 | receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42,197,502 |
| 2024 | noncurrent liability deferred revenue - net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,992,841 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $215,394 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $75,084 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,899,909 |
| 2024 | licensing incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,875,200 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue - currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $253,421 |
| 2024 | total shareholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $402,901,018 |
| 2024 | retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,765,671 |
| 2024 | foreign exchange gain | -$60,788 |
| 2024 | loans receivable - currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,510,417 |
| 2024 | total noncurrent assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $352,371,465 |
| 2024 | payables to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $392,652 |
| 2024 | deferred tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$805,537 |
| 2024 | collection of loan receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,008,333 |
| 2024 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,165,174 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,429,462 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,660,259 |
| 2024 | other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,762,474 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $45,601 |
| 2024 | deferred tax expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$805,537 |
| 2024 | expense for income taxes | -$355,556 |
| 2024 | franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $588,225 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,179,537 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | revenues royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,463,559 |
| 2024 | cost and expenses general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,803,574 |
| 2024 | change in assets and liabilities accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,735,701 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and shareholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $406,800,927 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,179,537 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and shareholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $406,800,927 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,301,748 |
| 2024 | total current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $907,068 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capitalMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | income before provision for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,195,975 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities loans to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$16,000,000 |
| 2024 | cash - end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,344,711 |
| 2024 | noncurrent liability deferred revenue - net of current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,992,841 |
| 2024 | amortization of deferred incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,224,662 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue - currentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $253,421 |
| 2024 | provision for expected credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,480,200 |
| 2024 | amortization of deferred incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,224,662 |
| 2024 | total shareholder's equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $402,901,018 |
| 2024 | licensing incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,875,200 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,991,667 |
| 2024 | current assets cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,344,711 |
| 2024 | payables to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $392,652 |
| 2024 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,858 |
| 2024 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $406,800,927 |
| 2024 | total current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $54,429,462 |
| 2024 | retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $95,765,671 |
| 2024 | cash - end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,344,711 |
| 2024 | revenues royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,463,559 |
| 2024 | provision for expected credit lossesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,480,200 |
| 2024 | total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,899,909 |
| 2024 | net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,165,174 |
| 2024 | change in assets and liabilities accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,735,701 |
| 2024 | shares outstanding at january 1, 2024 | $4 |
| 2024 | collection of loan receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,008,333 |
| 2024 | total other incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,695,809 |
| 2024 | income before provision for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,195,975 |
| 2024 | benefit from | -$355,556 |
| 2024 | others - netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,877 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $20,840,419 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in receivables from related parties | -$11,414,953 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capital balance january 1, 2024 | $307,135,343 |
| 2024 | share capital balance january 1, 2024 | $4 |
| 2024 | operating cash flow change in accounts payable | $6,954 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$293,315 |
| 2023 | total other income | $2,136,944 |
| 2023 | balance - december 31, 2023More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $74,925,252 |
| 2023 | balance - december 31, 2023More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $382,060,599 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable - net | $6,046,246 |
| 2023 | trademarks | $307,135,343 |
| 2023 | total noncurrent assets | $341,053,203 |
| 2023 | total assets | $386,157,466 |
| 2023 | income tax payable | $268,264 |
| 2023 | payables to related parties | $1,023,735 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue - current | $432,911 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $2,272,266 |
| 2023 | additional paid-in capital | $307,135,343 |
| 2023 | retained earnings | $74,925,252 |
| 2023 | income before provision for income taxes | $19,863,447 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,762,681 |
| 2023 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $19,762,681 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $12,755 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $7,031,399 |
| 2023 | collection of loan receivables from related parties | $3,708,333 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $30,517,720 |
| 2023 | balance - december 31, 2023More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2023 | balance - december 31, 2023More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $307,135,343 |
| 2023 | share capital at january 1, 2023 | $4 |
| 2023 | additional paid-in capital at january 1, 2023 | $307,135,343 |
| 2023 | retained earnings at january 1, 2023 | $55,162,571 |
| 2023 | balance - december 31, 2023More than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4 |
| 2023 | total shareholder's equity at january 1, 2023 | $362,297,918 |
| 2023 | shares outstanding at january 1, 2023 | $4 |
| 2023 | noncurrent assets loans receivable - net of current portion | $30,058,334 |
| 2023 | property and equipment - net | $2,961 |
| 2023 | deferred income tax | $3,854,722 |
| 2023 | deposits | $1,843 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | $508,709 |
| 2023 | depreciation | $2,646 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities loans to related parties | -$14,200,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other | $62,598 |
| 2023 | receivables from related parties | $30,782,549 |
| 2023 | noncurrent liability deferred revenue - net of current portion | $1,824,601 |
| 2023 | licensing income | $13,388,658 |
| 2023 | loans receivable - current | $7,033,333 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and shareholder's equity | $386,157,466 |
| 2023 | current liabilities accounts payable | $38,647 |
| 2023 | total shareholder's equity | $382,060,599 |
| 2023 | cash - end of year | $1,179,537 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $422,494 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $17,726,503 |
| 2023 | revenues royalties | $13,601,103 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $4,096,867 |
| 2023 | marketing | $3,105,465 |
| 2023 | change in assets and liabilities accounts receivable | -$3,774,835 |
| 2023 | net increase | -$3,462,683 |
| 2023 | current assets cash | $1,179,537 |
| 2023 | amortization of deferred income | -$427,306 |
| 2023 | deferred tax expense | -$876,227 |
| 2023 | provision for expected credit losses | $2,057,544 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $45,104,263 |
| 2023 | cost and expenses general and administrative expenses | $12,791,217 |
| 2023 | other income | $2,137,838 |
| 2023 | purchases of property and equipment | -$2,415 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$10,494,082 |
| 2023 | cash - beginning of year | $4,642,220 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in prepaid expenses and other | -$60,657 |
| 2023 | foreign exchange loss | -$894 |
| 2023 | benefit from | -$100,766 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in receivables from related parties | -$9,778,236 |
| 2023 | operating cash flow change in deposits | -$417 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,762,681 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,762,681 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in payable to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$631,083 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $266,656 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,213,411 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,954 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in prepaid expenses and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$25,799 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in prepaid expenses and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,486 |
| — | cash paid for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,390,666 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,213,411 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$14,704,103 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in income tax payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$268,264 |
| — | cash paid for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,450,662 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$737,045 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $347,499 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$44,482 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in payable to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$631,083 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$293,315 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in payable to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $390,148 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in receivables from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$11,414,953 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in income tax payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$268,264 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in payable to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $77,753 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,259,378 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in income tax payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $112,849 |
| — | operating cash-flow change in prepaid expenses and otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$12,486 |
| — | cash paid for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,450,662 |
| — | cash paid for income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $864,144 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 81 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4-1 California 2025 — sold
“2025 6 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 81 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4-1 California 2025 — end
“2025 6 0 0 0 0 6”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


