Franchise opportunities compared
Scout Mollys vs Snooze Mattress Company
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Scout Mollys figures come from its 2026 FDD and Snooze Mattress Company figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Snooze Mattress Company discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Scout Mollys: 3, Snooze Mattress Company: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SMScout Mollys | SMSnooze Mattress Company |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,000 – $388,000 Single-unit Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $302,200 – $859,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 System brand fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Top third gross-sales group $1,198,371 other Top third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Middle third gross-sales group $844,427 other Middle third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Bottom third gross-sales group $266,177 other Bottom third average Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $100,643 other Gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.