Franchise opportunities compared
Scramblers Brands Development vs tabla franchise llc
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Scramblers Brands Development figures come from its 2025 FDD and tabla franchise llc figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Scramblers Brands Development and tabla franchise llc disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Scramblers Brands Development: 7, tabla franchise llc: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SBScramblers Brands Development | TFtabla franchise llc |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $547,000 – $1,096,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $187,201 – $631,211 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 | +6 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,016,002 other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants 55 percent other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,024,037 other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Orlando fine dining opened July2008 ~3000sqft150seats $2,385,553 other Orlando fine dining · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lake Nona opened December2021 ~2500sqft130seats $1,137,622 other Lake Nona fine dining · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.