Franchise opportunities compared
Scramblers Brands Development vs Tim Ho Wan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Scramblers Brands Development discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Scramblers Brands Development has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SBScramblers Brands Development | Tim Ho Wan |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $547,000 – $1,096,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $3,195,009 – $3,825,209 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $110,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks our members, officers, employees, and agents. Royalty Fee — 4 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Monthly royalty — payable in SGD 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 erage for the Franchised Business, we may obtain coverage at your expense. Marketing Fund — 1 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 25 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,016,002 other Table19-1 Corporate 2023 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate operating restaurants 55 percent other Table19-2 Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate full-year same-owner restaurants $1,024,037 other Table19-1 Corporate 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
