Franchise opportunities compared
Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) vs Sign Gypsies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sign Gypsies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SBSeniors Blue Book Business ( es) | Sign Gypsies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $77,614 – $165,116 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $4,150 – $9,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $1,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500 Unauthorized Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 565 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 | −102 Calculated: 667 at end of 2023 → 565 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | early 2020 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… -$36,519.00 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Dallas; 2025; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; o… $88,540 other Dallas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location: Boston; 2024; 200,000–250,000 senior-citizen households; t… $102,215 other Boston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +65 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) vs Sign Gypsies: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) or Sign Gypsies?
- Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): $77,614 – $165,116 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Sign Gypsies: $4,150 – $9,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sign Gypsies. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) or Sign Gypsies?
- Seniors Blue Book Business ( es): 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Sign Gypsies: 565 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) and Sign Gypsies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Seniors Blue Book Business ( es) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 68 location groups; Sign Gypsies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
