Franchise opportunities compared
Seniors Helping Seniors vs Synergy HomeCare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Seniors Helping Seniors and Synergy HomeCare disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Seniors Helping Seniors: 26, Synergy HomeCare: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Synergy HomeCare | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $95,235 – $173,140 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,495 – $164,091 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $2.75 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty: greater of minimum monthly royalty or 6% of Gross Sales up to $400,000 and 5% above $400,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5% Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand development fund maximum 1% of Gross Sales; currently no fee assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 135 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 626 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +127 Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents completed at least first year 56 clients other 2025 survey · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time $444,431 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time 2023 $137,785 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +23 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te… $2,743,160 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr… $1,870,948 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter… $1,236,008 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
