Franchise opportunities compared

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration vs UWRG Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available

    UWRG Business

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Greater of $750 and 10% of monthly Gross Service Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    UWRG Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration figures come from its 2026 FDD and UWRG Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • UWRG Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration: 2, UWRG Business: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    UWRG Business

    $49,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Greater of $750 and 10% of monthly Gross Service Sales
    Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    UWRG Business

    6%
    Royalty — Restoration/Remediation Services
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    UWRG Business

    2%
    Brand Development Fund maximum rate — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    1,910
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    UWRG Business

    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    −42
    Calculated: 1,952 at end of 2023 → 1,910 at end of 2025

    UWRG Business

    +13
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    March 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration
    Franchised (126 locations) — revenue
    $1,024,401
    mean Annual Gross Service Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Franchised (428 locations) — revenue
    $3,146,371
    mean Annual Gross Service Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    UBUWRG Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $2,291,254
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,773,339
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,367,420
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration vs UWRG Business: common questions

    How do ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration and UWRG Business royalties compare?
    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration: Greater of $750 and 10% of monthly Gross Service Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); UWRG Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration or UWRG Business?
    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration: 1,910 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); UWRG Business: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration and UWRG Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; UWRG Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching