UWRG Business
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching UWRG Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
United Water Restoration franchises provide water damage restoration and related property restoration services. Franchisees operate local restoration businesses.
Headline figures
UWRG Business quick facts
- Is UWRG Business a franchise?
- Yes. UWRG Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 39 franchised and 10 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54).
- How much does it cost to open a UWRG Business franchise?
- The UWRG Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $300,000–$700,000 for office/warehouse — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $222,600 for express — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the UWRG Business initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does UWRG Business charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does UWRG Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The UWRG Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many UWRG Business locations are there?
- The FDD reports 49 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 54). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is UWRG Business a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $300,000 – $700,000 (Office/warehouse — total estimated initial investment); $222,600 (Express — total estimated initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 7 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue and other measures for 14 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue and other measures for 21 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; other measures and revenue for 21 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue and other measures for 14 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue and other measures for 7 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue and other measures for 28 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue for 28 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations; revenue for 28 Franchisee UWRG Businesses locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 6 in 2024, to 49 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
UWRG Business head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- ExpressPDF p. 21$222,600
- Office/warehousePDF p. 17$300,000 – $700,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty — Restoration/Remediation ServicesMain ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Top 25%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; excludes 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of 2024. The filing’s table shows each quartile as a separate group.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Top 50%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; excludes 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of 2024. The filing’s table shows each quartile as a separate group.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Top 75%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; excludes 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of 2024. The filing’s table shows each quartile as a separate group.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Bottom 75%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; excludes 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of 2024. The filing’s table shows each quartile as a separate group.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Bottom 50%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; excludes 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of 2024. The filing’s table shows each quartile as a separate group.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- Bottom 25%
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units, excluding 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of the year; cohorts remain separate.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Total group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Period
- 2024 Total
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units, excluding 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 temporarily closed for part of the year; cohorts remain separate.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 overall franchisee group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months of calendar year 2024.
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; 8 units opened during 2024 and 3 were temporarily closed for part of the year and excluded.
- Method
- Historical Gross Revenue; table states Gross Revenue as invoiced sales minus credit memos; no expenses, royalties, brand development contributions or other fees deducted
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 28 locations
- Who is counted
- 2024 Total group of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States, open the full 12 months.
- Excluded
- The table covers 28 of 39 units; 8 opened during 2024 and 3 were temporarily closed for part of the year and excluded.
- Method
- Gross Revenue per job figures in Item 19 table
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
Net +13 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($222,600 – $700,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 43 to 49 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran… · PDF p. 51
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran… · PDF p. 51
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran… · PDF p. 51
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of f… · PDF p. 51
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of f… · PDF p. 51
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of f… · PDF p. 51
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of f… · PDF p. 51
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 overall franchisee group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 1… · PDF p. 51
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total group of franchised UWRG Businesses in Canada and the United States,… · PDF p. 53
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 54
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $93,388 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $585,096 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $641,758 |
| 2024 | members' equity | -$1,172,285 |
| 2024 | franchise fee revenue | $933,461 |
| 2024 | total assets | $609,134 |
| 2024 | cash | $135,791 |
| 2024 | net income | -$174,889 |
| 2024 | royalty revenue | $1,459,647 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $2,531,030 |
| 2024 | general and administrative expenses | $2,705,919 |
| 2023 | cash | $116,671 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 27 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection conditions and exceptions: Multi-Market Accounts, Cross-Territory Policy and Open Areas
“The Territory is subject to the “Open Areas”, “Multi - Market Accounts”, “Cross - Territory Policy”, and “Rights We Reserve” provisions stated in Sections 3.3 thru 3.6 of the Franchise Agreement.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 21 · PDF p. 146 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchise fee revenue — 2024
“Franchise fees 933,461 462,876”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 145 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Total assets — 2024
“Total Assets 609,134 697,344”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 145 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Cash — 2024
“Cash 135,791 116,671”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Item 21 · PDF p. 156 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchise fee revenue — 2022
“Franchise fees 462,876 345,908”
Note: The supplied quote was not present on the cited page; left pending for review.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare UWRG Business with…
Compare UWRG Business with…





