Franchise opportunities compared

    Mold Medics vs UWRG Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mold Medics

    $148,400 – $211,725

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mold Medics

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 1

    UWRG Business

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mold Medics

    7% or $500–$1,500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2

    UWRG Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Mold Medics figures come from its 2026 FDD and UWRG Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • UWRG Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mold Medics: 4, UWRG Business: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mold Medics

    $148,400 – $211,725
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mold Medics

    $49,500
    Item 5 also lists waivers, discounts and refunds, including multi-territory discounts.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 · printed p. 1

    UWRG Business

    $49,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mold Medics

    7% or $500–$1,500/mo min
    Base Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2

    UWRG Business

    6%
    Royalty — Restoration/Remediation Services
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mold Medics

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2

    UWRG Business

    2%
    Brand Development Fund maximum rate — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mold Medics

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34

    UWRG Business

    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mold Medics

    +14
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    UWRG Business

    +13
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mold Medics

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mold Medics

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mold Medics

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mold Medics
    Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — 3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales an…
    $708,411
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 · printed p. 32
    Franchised (3 locations) — adjusted operating results — “3 Mold Medics franchises, operating 9 territories, that reported Gross Sales a…
    66 percent
    other Gross Profit Margin
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 · printed p. 31
    Franchised and company-owned locations — revenue
    $1,564,712
    other System-Wide Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 · printed p. 33
    +1 more groups in the full report
    UBUWRG Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $2,291,254
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,773,339
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,367,420
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mold Medics vs UWRG Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mold Medics or UWRG Business?
    Mold Medics: $148,400 – $211,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · printed p. 9); UWRG Business: $222,600 – $700,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mold Medics. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mold Medics and UWRG Business royalties compare?
    Mold Medics: 7% or $500–$1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 2); UWRG Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mold Medics or UWRG Business?
    Mold Medics: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 · printed p. 34); UWRG Business: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mold Medics and UWRG Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mold Medics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; UWRG Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching