Franchise opportunities compared

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs UWRG Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $71,403 – $312,398

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $59,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    UWRG Business

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    UWRG Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE figures come from its 2026 FDD and UWRG Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and UWRG Business disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, UWRG Business: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $71,403 – $312,398
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    UWRG Business

    $222,600 – $700,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    UWRG Business

    $49,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales
    Royalty — Remediation Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    UWRG Business

    6%
    Royalty — Restoration/Remediation Services
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    UWRG Business

    2%
    Brand Development Fund maximum rate — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    UWRG Business

    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    −18
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025

    UWRG Business

    +13
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    UWRG Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees
    $944,433
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Franchised (46 locations) — revenue
    $512,051
    other Revenue per Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees”
    $1,949,638
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    UBUWRG Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $2,291,254
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,773,339
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% group of franchised UWRG Businesses open for the full 12 months of fran…
    $1,367,420
    other gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs UWRG Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or UWRG Business?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: $71,403 – $312,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7); UWRG Business: $222,600 – $700,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1-800 WATER DAMAGE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and UWRG Business royalties compare?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); UWRG Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or UWRG Business?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); UWRG Business: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and UWRG Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; UWRG Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching