Franchise opportunities compared
SFC Estate Coaching vs The Alternative Board
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- SFC Estate Coaching discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SFC Estate Coaching: 2, The Alternative Board: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SFC Estate Coaching | The Alternative Board |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,950 – $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $77,130 – $95,405 Total estimated initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $44,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $60,000 Royalty fee annual cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Brand marketing fee maximum monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2,500 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 186 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned SFC ESTATE COACHING corporate-owned location operated by Me… $244,815 other Gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Organizations serviced by the one affiliate-owned location $10,669 other revenue per organization serviced · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee $522 other business assessment fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom… $407 other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g… $697 other monthly membership dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
SFC Estate Coaching vs The Alternative Board: common questions
- Which costs less to open, SFC Estate Coaching or The Alternative Board?
- SFC Estate Coaching: $38,950 – $49,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SFC Estate Coaching. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do SFC Estate Coaching and The Alternative Board royalties compare?
- SFC Estate Coaching: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The Alternative Board: $60,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, SFC Estate Coaching or The Alternative Board?
- SFC Estate Coaching: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do SFC Estate Coaching and The Alternative Board disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- SFC Estate Coaching has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

