Franchise opportunities compared
Sharetea vs Voodoo Brewing Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sharetea figures come from its 2025 FDD and Voodoo Brewing Co figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sharetea and Voodoo Brewing Co disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Voodoo Brewing Co has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Sharetea | Voodoo Brewing Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,000 – $648,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $466,500 – $616,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $12,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,200 Area developer — 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fees 6% of Gross Monthly Revenues , minimum — 1200 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% o that the net amount or net effective Royalty F ees received by us is not less than — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 3% he brand development fund fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to an amount of up to — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 153 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +153 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 153 at end of 2024 | +30 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Scranton opened for business in Decembe… $116,048 other Table 5 Scranton 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Boise opened for business in September… $342,303 other Table 10 Boise 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Virginia Beach opened for business in J… $590,586 other Table 14 Virginia Beach 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +32 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sharetea vs Voodoo Brewing Co: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sharetea or Voodoo Brewing Co?
- Sharetea: $10,000 – $648,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Voodoo Brewing Co: $466,500 – $616,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sharetea. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sharetea and Voodoo Brewing Co royalties compare?
- Sharetea: $1,200 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Voodoo Brewing Co: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Sharetea or Voodoo Brewing Co?
- Sharetea: 153 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Voodoo Brewing Co: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Sharetea and Voodoo Brewing Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sharetea makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Voodoo Brewing Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

