Franchise opportunities compared

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 4, Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSheraton Hotels & ResortsTribute Portfolio Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $83,776,490 – $136,115,890
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 83776490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    $60,031,490 – $98,155,890
    OM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 60031490
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 55
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    CRN qualifying convention/resort hotels Marketing Fund — 1% of gross room sales included in Program Services Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 57
    $31,548
    ncludes a contribution to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus — ii) — 31548
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 58
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    202
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    +70
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Sheraton hotels
    $173
    other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp franchised Sheraton hotels
    45 percent
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from 29.2% to 96.7%, with a median OCC of 64.9%. 58 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included franchised Sheraton hotels; reservations
    70.1 percent
    other rom the Reservations Channels, and the median contribution to room night revenue was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Tribute Portfolio hotels
    $144
    other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Tribute Portfolio hotels
    $121
    other RevPAR Index was 102.5. During 2025, the ADR for the 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp hotels
    102.5 index
    other RevPAR index · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts vs Tribute Portfolio Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: $83,776,490 – $136,115,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tribute Portfolio Hotels. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Sheraton Hotels & Resorts or Tribute Portfolio Hotels?
    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123); Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 202 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sheraton Hotels & Resorts and Tribute Portfolio Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sheraton Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Tribute Portfolio Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures