Franchise opportunities compared
Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting vs Sparkle Squad
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: 2, Sparkle Squad: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting | SSSparkle Squad |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,570 – $203,095 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $136,892 – $162,217 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $136892 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Revenues or the applicable monthly minimum; $600 for the first full calendar year and $1,200 beginning month 13. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $10 Royalty and Service Fee — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross revenues National Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $5,000 National Marketing — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 75 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +19 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 75 at end of 2025 | +59 Calculated: 40 at end of 2024 → 99 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 1, 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Originally formed on October 8, 2010 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (33 locations) — revenue $575,028 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Franchised (66 units) — revenue $528,932 mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All services residential plus commercial; 27 franchisees owning 54 franchised t… $3,761,182 other All services residential plus commercial · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics reported per fra… 55.5 percent other Commercial only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics per franchisee $172,336 other Residential only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
