Franchise opportunities compared
Shuckin Shack vs tabla franchise llc
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- tabla franchise llc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Shuckin Shack: 2, tabla franchise llc: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Shuckin Shack | TFtabla franchise llc |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $500,000 – $1,500,000 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $187,201 – $631,211 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5% Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (14 locations) — revenue $1,360,886 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $1,400,416 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Orlando fine dining opened July2008 ~3000sqft150seats $2,385,553 other Orlando fine dining · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lake Nona opened December2021 ~2500sqft130seats $1,137,622 other Lake Nona fine dining · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
