Franchise opportunities compared

    Shuckin Shack vs Tapville Social

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tapville Social discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Shuckin Shack: 2, Tapville Social: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureShuckin ShackTapville Social
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $500,000 – $1,500,000
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $97,750 – $2,614,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    6%
    OSURE D OCUMENT ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 1 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $300
    parate contract will be signed outlining deliverables. Marketing Service – Kiosk 1 6 — 300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue
    $1,360,886
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,400,416
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual kiosk C Strolling, In - line
    $230,231
    other Kiosk C Strolling, In - line gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location2 Wexford
    $752,976
    other Location2 Wexford Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual kiosk E No - Strolling, Kiosk
    $216,703
    other Kiosk E No - Strolling, Kiosk gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Shuckin Shack vs Tapville Social: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Shuckin Shack or Tapville Social?
    Shuckin Shack: $500,000 – $1,500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Tapville Social: $97,750 – $2,614,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tapville Social. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Shuckin Shack and Tapville Social royalties compare?
    Shuckin Shack: 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Tapville Social: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Shuckin Shack or Tapville Social?
    Shuckin Shack: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Tapville Social: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Shuckin Shack and Tapville Social disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Shuckin Shack has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Tapville Social has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures