Franchise opportunities compared
Signal Health Group vs Speech Aba Therapy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Signal Health Group figures come from its 2025 FDD and Speech Aba Therapy figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Signal Health Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Speech Aba Therapy has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SHSignal Health Group | SASpeech Aba Therapy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $40,200 – $290,300 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $267,500 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand development fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $0.00 Current cooperative advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024 | +13 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned locations billing 52 weeks $1,399,711 other Affiliate-owned 52-week revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations billing 52 weeks $1,113,891 other Franchised 52-week billing AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Disclosed outlets billing between 27 and 51 weeks $256,181 other Billing 27–51 weeks AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.