Franchise opportunities compared
Sir Grout vs Sparkle Squad
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sir Grout: 1, Sparkle Squad: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sir Grout | SSSparkle Squad |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $128,175 – $198,520 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 | $136,892 – $162,217 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $136892 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $600 per month for the first three months; thereafter, the greater of 6% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,250 per month; 8% of Gross Revenues from services rendered outside the Territory Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5 | $10 Royalty and Service Fee — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $500/mo Brand Fund Fee — per month per territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5 | $5,000 National Marketing — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 50 | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +29 Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 | +59 Calculated: 40 at end of 2024 → 99 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | August 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | March 13, 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (44 franchises) — revenue $496,484 median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 · printed p. 43 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All services residential plus commercial; 27 franchisees owning 54 franchised t… $3,761,182 other All services residential plus commercial · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Commercial only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics reported per fra… 55.5 percent other Commercial only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Residential only; 27 franchisees owning 54 territories; metrics per franchisee $172,336 other Residential only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
