Franchise opportunities compared
Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza vs Sushi Avenue
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sushi Avenue figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza and Sushi Avenue disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Smokin Oak Wood Fired Pizza | SASushi Avenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $448,745 – $891,205 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $18,525 – $158,470 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percent of Net Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Contribution percent of total weekly Net Sales — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.50 National Marketing Fund — up to 1.5% of total monthly Gross Sales; not currently assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 329 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 328 at end of 2023 → 329 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 1 $1,020,584 other Location 1 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 2 $1,437,088 other Location 2 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised location 3 $747,872 other Location 3 Net Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
