Franchise opportunities compared
Smoothie Factory Juice Bar vs Swig
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Smoothie Factory Juice Bar and Swig disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: 8, Swig: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Swig | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $78,500 – $338,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $608,400 – $1,718,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Traditional store brand development contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 3% Marketing fund — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 89 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +44 Calculated: 45 at end of 2022 → 89 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods 6 stores other 6 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all… $104,174 other Bottom 33% median unit volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores 4 stores other 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned and franchised Swig stores operating the entire per… $2,086,172 other Gross Sales maximum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned Swig stores operating for entire period $1,219,645 other Gross Sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Smoothie Factory Juice Bar vs Swig: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Smoothie Factory Juice Bar or Swig?
- Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: $78,500 – $338,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Swig: $608,400 – $1,718,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smoothie Factory Juice Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Smoothie Factory Juice Bar and Swig royalties compare?
- Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Swig: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Smoothie Factory Juice Bar and Swig disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Smoothie Factory Juice Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Swig has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
