Franchise opportunities compared
Smoothie King vs Te Amo
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Smoothie King and Te Amo disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Smoothie King has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TATe Amo | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $1,278,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $186,000 – $565,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Development payment schedule; design/training/opening marketing fees — $5000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1% Brand fund current — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2,484 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 16 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +180 Calculated: 2,304 at end of 2023 → 2,484 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1989 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment $795,063 other 2025 Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment Median Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 1087 units $662,015 other 2025 All 1087 units Average Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units 51 percent other 2025vs2024 At/above average percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +37 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Smoothie King vs Te Amo: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Smoothie King or Te Amo?
- Smoothie King: $0.00 – $1,278,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Te Amo: $186,000 – $565,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smoothie King. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Smoothie King or Te Amo?
- Smoothie King: 2,484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Te Amo: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Smoothie King and Te Amo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Smoothie King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups; Te Amo makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.