Franchise opportunities compared
Snip-its vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snip-its figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snip-its: 8, The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Snip-its | The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $207,000 Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 table Royalty — base rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Advertising fund fee — up to 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 50 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 | −1 Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population 9 percent other Percentage meeting/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population $599,632 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population $539,709 other annual gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

