Franchise opportunities compared
Snip-its vs Xtension Envy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snip-its figures come from its 2025 FDD and Xtension Envy figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snip-its: 8, Xtension Envy: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Snip-its | XEXtension Envy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,470 – $360,825 TOTAL ESTIMATED — $200470 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $322,250 Total initial investment — $322,250–$583,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $165 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty on Gross Sales after first year — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 First year marketing fund on Gross Sales — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $24 Default/termination liquidated damages — up to 24 months of royalty and brand fund contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 43 at end of 2022 → 40 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; First quartile $397,258 other First quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Second quartile $285,605 other Second quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide reporting group of 40; Third quartile $231,305 other Third quartile Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale affiliate outlet $1,738,000 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa affiliate outlet $596,874 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlets 2 outlets other Affiliate-owned outlets in Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
