Franchise opportunities compared
Social Indoor vs Ultimate Ninjas
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Social Indoor and Ultimate Ninjas disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Social Indoor | Ultimate Ninjas |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $85,500 – $810,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $269,000 – $1,195,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 Liquidated damages floor or royalty+brand average formula 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; up to 1% during the term, but not currently assessed Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% National advertising contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 | 6 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthShore $756,206 other NorthShore center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Anaheim $496,058 other Anaheim center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago $746,067 other Chicago center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Social Indoor vs Ultimate Ninjas: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Social Indoor or Ultimate Ninjas?
- Social Indoor: $85,500 – $810,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Ultimate Ninjas: $269,000 – $1,195,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Social Indoor. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Social Indoor and Ultimate Ninjas royalties compare?
- Social Indoor: 6% · percentage of Gross Sales; 6% generally and 10% in a Tandem Market beginning in month 13 of the Term (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Ultimate Ninjas: $50,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Social Indoor or Ultimate Ninjas?
- Social Indoor: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31); Ultimate Ninjas: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Social Indoor and Ultimate Ninjas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Social Indoor makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

