Franchise opportunities compared
Solenvia vs Synergy HomeCare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Solenvia and Synergy HomeCare disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Solenvia: 11, Synergy HomeCare: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Solenvia | Synergy HomeCare |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $120,003 – $286,155 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,495 – $164,091 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $2.75 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate — annual Gross Revenues $1,500,000.01–$3,000,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 5% Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 626 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | +127 Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business $18 per hour other Payroll Cost per Hour · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business figures for New Haven County 859,754 people other New Haven County Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business figures for Tolland County 150,921 people other Tolland County Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te… $2,743,160 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr… $1,870,948 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter… $1,236,008 other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Solenvia vs Synergy HomeCare: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Solenvia or Synergy HomeCare?
- Solenvia: $120,003 – $286,155 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Synergy HomeCare: $52,495 – $164,091 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Synergy HomeCare. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Solenvia and Synergy HomeCare royalties compare?
- Solenvia: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Synergy HomeCare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Solenvia or Synergy HomeCare?
- Solenvia: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Synergy HomeCare: 626 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Solenvia and Synergy HomeCare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Solenvia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

