Franchise opportunities compared
Sonesta ES Suites vs Staybridge Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sonesta ES Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonesta ES Suites: 12, Staybridge Suites: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $981,907 – $26,400,813 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $21,222,018 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 | 297 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | +19 Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 297 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1998 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years 49.1 percent other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years $122 other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years $95 other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 77.5 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Staybridge Suites Hotels in the United States 297 hotels other Total U.S. Staybridge Suites hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sonesta ES Suites vs Staybridge Suites: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sonesta ES Suites or Staybridge Suites?
- Sonesta ES Suites: $981,907 – $26,400,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Staybridge Suites: $21,222,018 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 54). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta ES Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sonesta ES Suites and Staybridge Suites royalties compare?
- Sonesta ES Suites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Staybridge Suites: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Sonesta ES Suites or Staybridge Suites?
- Sonesta ES Suites: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76); Staybridge Suites: 297 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 99). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Sonesta ES Suites and Staybridge Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Staybridge Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.