Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonesta Simply Suites vs stayAPT Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta Simply Suites and stayAPT Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonesta Simply Suites: 6, stayAPT Suites: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSonesta Simply SuitesSSstayAPT Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $829,707 – $14,004,407
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $7,880,000 – $23,637,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $110
    Failure to report Gross Rooms Revenue debit — 110% of average of last three Royalty and Brand Promotion Fee payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    $2,500
    Royalty fee — greater of $2500 per month or 5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $3.00
    Marketing — maximum 3% of Gross Room Revenues per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    +23
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels one full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels three full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels one full years
    $69
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels
    93.9 index
    other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels
    16 hotels
    other Established Company- Owned Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels
    85.4 percent
    other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.